Organic Almond Oil Fresh & RawAlmond oil is a lightly yellow oil that has a light characteristic taste. (Amazing on red-beets and fresh veggies!)
The high content of oleic acid contributes to making the skin soft and smooth. The oil helps with dry skin with its soothing, nourishing and protecting qualities. As an all-round cosmetic oil it can be used in a wide variety of products.Using Cold Pressed Almond Oil
- marinades and dressings
- yogourts and cereals
- spreads and pesto’s
- finishing oil
- dipping and garnish
- skin care
Coupled with freshly squeezed orange juice, raw almond oil makes a delicious salad dressing which is healthy too. Coupled with citrus, this oil really shines on any salad greens. Also marinating freshly cooked rec or yellow beets. To die for! Equally popular as poppy seed oil or olive oil, add it on vegetables, fish, meats, pasta, cheese, soups, sandwiches. . .
Find out more about benefits and creative inspiration on how else you can use Ostro Organics Oils on our food blog. Also includes blog posts on skin oils and how to choose the right rejuvenating skin oil. Frequently updated.
Ostro Recipes Section offers frequently updated ideas and inspiration on how to best use Ostro Organics cold pressed culinary oils.